Category
[…] A Texas law book open on a table next to a judge's gavel, symbolizing legal definitions and statutes.

Texas Penal Code §49.04(a) is clear:

“A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.”

Intoxication in Texas is defined in §49.01(2) as:

“Not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, or a combination thereof; or having a BAC of 0.08 or higher.”

The key is what counts as a “motor vehicle.”

Texas Penal Code §49.01(3)  (by way of §32.34(2)) defines a motor vehicle as: “A device in, on, or by which a person or property is or may be transported or drawn on a highway, except devices used exclusively on stationary rails or tracks.”

Does a Horse Count as a Motor Vehicle in Texas?

A split image showing a horse on one side and a modern car on the other, illustrating the distinction between animal and motor vehicle.Although a horse can transport people on a public highway, it is not a device in the mechanical sense.