Sleeping in your car while intoxicated can still lead to a DWI arrest in Texas if you’re found in ‘actual physical control’ of the vehicle.
[…] Ready to Discuss Your Case? Facing a Parked Car DWI in Texas?
If you’re facing a DWI charge in Texas, especially one involving a parked car, don’t delay. Our experienced legal team is here to provide the guidance you need. Get a Free Consultation
What Does “Operating a Vehicle” Mean in Texas DWI Cases?
Here in Texas, our DWI law (specifically Texas Penal Code § 49.04) states that “A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” The statute doesn’t explicitly define “operating,” so Texas courts have stepped in to interpret it. Essentially, they’ve defined “operation” broadly to allow DWI charges when an intoxicated person has the *present ability* to operate a vehicle, even if it’s parked.