Can Texans be charged with DWI while riding a horse? Our law firm explains what the law actually says about this surprising question.
[…] Stories of Texans riding home after a night out—on horseback rather than behind the wheel—are becoming social media gold. And trust us, we’ve seen just about everything at Howard Lotspeich Alexander & Williams, PLLC (HLAW).
Texans riding horses after a night out often become social media sensations.
But what does Texas law actually say about intoxicated riders on horseback or other means of transportation? And, what penalties or criminal charges could you face in these unique situations?
What the Law Actually Says (Texas Penal Code §49.04)

Texas Penal Code §49.04(a) is clear:
“A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.”
Intoxication in Texas is defined in §49.01(2) as:
“Not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, or a combination thereof; or having a BAC of 0.08 or higher.”