Can Texans be charged with DWI while riding a horse? Our law firm explains what the law actually says about this surprising question.
[…] Other states differ widely. Florida, for instance, interprets “vehicle” broadly and has upheld DUI convictions for drunk horseback riders. California applies DUI laws to anyone riding an animal on a road. Texas maintains the stricter “motor vehicle” definition, so a DWI charge should not apply to riding a horse home aftera night out.
Related Offenses for Intoxicated Riders
But just because DWI doesn’t apply in Texas, that doesn’t mean you can ride your horse drunk without potential consequences:
Public Intoxication (Texas Penal Code §49.02):
“A person commits an offense if the person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another.”
- This law applies no matter your mode of transport—horse, bicycle, or even walking.
- Public intoxication laws apply regardless of your mode of transport.
Animal Cruelty (Texas Penal Code §42.092):
Endangering or abusing an animal due to intoxication could result in additional charges.