Fort Worth DWI Attorneys
[…] Other states differ widely. Florida, for instance, interprets “vehicle” broadly and has upheld DUI convictions for drunk horseback riders. California applies DUI laws to anyone riding an animal on a road. Texas maintains the stricter “motor vehicle” definition, so a DWI charge should not apply to riding a horse home aftera night out.

Related Offenses for Intoxicated Riders

But just because DWI doesn’t apply in Texas, that doesn’t mean you can ride your horse drunk without potential consequences:

Public Intoxication (Texas Penal Code §49.02): 

“A person commits an offense if the person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another.”

  • This law applies no matter your mode of transport—horse, bicycle, or even walking. 
  • Public intoxication laws apply regardless of your mode of transport.

Animal Cruelty (Texas Penal Code §42.092):