Can Texans be charged with DWI while riding a horse? Our law firm explains what the law actually says about this surprising question.
[…] What the Law Actually Says (Texas Penal Code §49.04)

Texas Penal Code §49.04(a) is clear:
“A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.”
Intoxication in Texas is defined in §49.01(2) as:
“Not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, or a combination thereof; or having a BAC of 0.08 or higher.”
The key is what counts as a “motor vehicle.”
Texas Penal Code §49.01(3) (by way of §32.34(2)) defines a motor vehicle as: “A device in, on, or by which a person or property is or may be transported or drawn on a highway, except devices used exclusively on stationary rails or tracks.”
Does a Horse Count as a Motor Vehicle in Texas?
Although a horse can transport people on a public highway, it is not a device in the mechanical sense. For this reason, courts and prosecutors in Texas should not treat intoxicated horseback riding as a DWI offense.
Other states differ widely.