Injury to a Child Archives | Howard Lotspeich Alexander & Williams, PLLC
[…] Tag

Injury to a Child Archives | Howard Lotspeich Alexander & Williams, PLLC

Reasonable Parental Discipline Texas Spanking Illegal

Spare the Rod or Spoil the Child: Is Spanking a Crime in Texas?

By | Assault

Can a Parent Spank a Child in Texas? Corporal Punishment and The Reasonable Discipline Defense

Parents Spanking in TexasIs Spanking illegal in Texas? No, spanking is not illegal in Texas under most circumstances. The Texas Penal Code provides a defense for parents charged with Injury to a Child under Section 22.04 when the force was used to “reasonably discipline the child.”

Specifically, Section 9.61 provides that a parent’s use of force, but not deadly force, against a child will be justified if the parent “reasonably believes the force is necessary to discipline the child or to safeguard or promote his welfare.” A reasonable belief is what an ordinary and prudent man would believe in the same or similar circumstances as the actor. It is not based on the particular belief of that parent.