Wrong-way and hit-and-run crashes on Texas highways cause serious injuries and complex legal cases for victims and families.
[…] Texans riding horses after a night out often become social media sensations.
But what does Texas law actually say about intoxicated riders on horseback or other means of transportation? And, what penalties or criminal charges could you face in these unique situations?
“Not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, or a combination thereof; or having a BAC of 0.08 or higher.”
The key is what counts as a “motor vehicle.”
Texas Penal Code §49.01(3) (by way of §32.34(2)) defines a motor vehicle as: “A device in, on, or by which a person or property is or may be transported or drawn on a highway, except devices used exclusively on stationary rails or tracks.”
Does a Horse Count as a Motor Vehicle in Texas?
Although a horse can transport people on a public highway, it is not a device in the mechanical sense. For this reason, courts and prosecutors in Texas should not treat intoxicated horseback riding as a DWI offense.
Other states differ widely.