Solicitation Prostitution Sting Texas
[…] Solicitation Prostitution Sting Texas

Solicitation of Prostitution in Texas

By | Prostitution

Prostitution is Illegal in Texas

Solicitation Prostitution Sting TexasIn Texas, under Chapter 43 of the Penal Code, all forms of prostitution are outlawed. Whether a person is involved in promoting prostitution, engaging in prostitution, or soliciting another to engage in an act of prostitution, it is all illegal and can result in arrest, conviction, and prison time in Texas.

What is Solicitation of Prostitution Under Texas Law?

As defined in Section 43.021(a) of the Texas Penal Code, “A person commits an offense if the person knowingly offers or agrees to pay a fee to another person for the purpose of engaging in sexual conduct with that person or another.” This law does not require a person to actually show up to the agreed location in person, since the offense is committed at the time the offer of money for sex is proffered. However, in most circumstances, the police will not make an arrest unless the “John” actually shows up to the scene.