Fort Worth Student Athlete Defense
[…] In all seriousness, however, if you ever see a small child locked in a vehicle (especially in the Texas summer heat), call the authorities immediately.  This law exists because children have died from the heat or cold of being locked in a car.

Purchase of Human Organs Texas Law

Obscure Texas Law #2 | Purchase and Sale of Human Organs

By | Just For Fun

Purchase of Human Organs Texas LawContinuing our weekly look at obscure Texas laws (in no particular order), here is one that gives a whole new meaning to the phase “Give me a hand.”

Section 48.02 – Prohibition of the Purchase and Sale of Human Organs

Under this law, it is a Class A mismedeanor if a person “knowingly or intentionally offers to buy, offers to sell, acquires, receives, sells, or otherwise transfers any human organ.”

Of course, there are exceptions for blood and plasma, and more exceptions for medical transplants.  I cannot imagine that this law is charged very often, but it would not be on the books if it hadn’t been a problem at some point in time.