Fort Worth Student Athlete Defense
[…] It “ain’t” a game folks; it’s real lives we are dealing with.

Texas criminal law Use of Laser Pointer

Obscure Texas Law #1 | Use of Laser Pointers

By | Just For Fun

Texas criminal law Use of Laser PointerTexas has plenty of laws on the books that are obscure to the average Texan (including lawyers like me).  In an effort to educate the general public (since ignorance is no defense), I have decided to post one obscure Texas law (from the Texas Penal Code) every week, until I run out of (what I consider) obscure laws.  Here’s the first one:

Section 42.13 – Use of Laser Pointers

Under Section 42.13 of the Texas Penal Code, it is a Class C misdemeanor to knowingly point the “light from a laser pointer at a uniformed safety officer, including a peace officer, security guard, firefighter, emergency medical service worker, or other uniformed municipal, state, or federal officer.”

So I’ve never violated this law (to the best of my knowledge), but I am definitely guilty of making the family dog run around in circles chasing a laser light.  Perhaps there is another obscure Texas law that covers that.  We’ll find out in the coming weeks.

Criminal Defense Dog Scent Lineup