Fort Worth Criminal Defense Archives | Page 5 of 8 | Fort Worth Criminal Defense, Personal Injury, and Family Law
[…] Such statistics are a sobering reminder that we must do all we can do to ensure that our kids are safe while traveling in a car. So what can Texas families do to make our daily commutes safer for our children? What does Texas law say about keeping our kids safe in the car?

Car Seat Laws in Texas

The car seat law in Texas, meaning the rules for which you can be issued a Class C citation, are provided in the Transportation Code. Section 545.412(a) of the Texas Transportation Code states:

“A person commits an offense if the person operates a passenger vehicle, transports a child who is younger than eight years of age, unless the child is taller than four feet, nine inches, and does not keep the child secured during the operation of the vehicle in a child passenger safety seat system according to the instructions of the manufacturer of the safety seat system.”

SUMMARY OF TEXAS CAR SEAT LAW:

  • 8 years – Children must remain in some sort of car seat or booster seat system until they are 8 years old;
  • 4’9″ Tall – If a child younger than 8 is taller than 4’9″, he or she may ride in a normal seat without a booster; and